Celebiography.net

Nikolay Bulganin

Picture of Nikolay Bulganin

Date of Birth: 06/11/1895

Age: 79

Place of birth: Nizhny Novgorod

Citizenship: Russia

Background

After the Civil War, he was put on the board Elektrotresta Supreme Economic Council (1922-1927). He continued his work in the industry as a director of the Moscow Electric Machinery (1927-1931), has won a reputation as a skilled manager. Transferred to the civil service of the executive committee chairman of the Moscow City Council (January 1931 - August 1937). XVII Party Congress elected Bulganin a candidate member of the CPSU (b) (February 10 1934 - October 12, 1937). On the wave of political repression Bulganin was appointed Chairman of the Council of People`s Commissars of the RSFSR (July 22, 1937) instead of the arrested D.E.Sulimova. In 1937, the decision of the Plenum of the Central Committee transferred to the members of the Party Central Committee (12 October 1937 - 31 October 1961). He left work in People`s Commissars of the RSFSR after the appointment of the Deputy Chairman of the Council of People`s Commissars of the USSR (16 September 1938 - 15 May 1944). At the same time he headed the State Bank of the USSR in the post of Chairman of the Board (September 1938 - April 17, 1940 and October 12, 1940 - May 23, 1945). During the Great Patriotic War was a member of the boards of a number of fronts, and then, with the rank of Colonel-General (1944), Voroshilov was replaced as a member of the National Defense Commission (21 November 1944 - September 4, 1945). In 1944 he was appointed deputy defense of Stalin`s Commissariat (transformed into the People`s Commissariat of the armed forces in February 1946). In 1947, promoted to Marshal of the Soviet Union, was appointed minister of the armed forces of the USSR (March 3, 1947 - 24 March 1949) and deputy chairman of the USSR Council of Ministers (March 5th, 1947 - April 7, 1950).

Influence Bulganin in the party leadership increased after approval by a candidate member of the Politburo (18 March 1946 - 18 February 1948) and a member of the Organising Bureau (18 March 1946 - October 5, 1952). Finally, Bulganin was appointed a member of the Political Bureau of the Central Committee (February 18, 1948 - October 5, 1952) and the First Deputy Chairman of the USSR Council of Ministers (7 April 1950 - February 8, 1955). Approved by Stalin as a member of the Presidium of the Central Committee (October 16, 1952 - September 5, 1958) and member of the Presidium of the Bureau after the XIX Congress of the CPSU, Bulganin was one of those who won in the result of the division of power after Stalin`s death. Retaining the post of the First Deputy head of the Soviet government, Bulganin was appointed Minister of War, the USSR (5-15 March 1953), and then the Minister of Defense of the USSR (March 15, 1953 - February 9, 1955). During the struggle for power groups G.M.Malenkova and Khrushchev, Bulganin took the side of the latter and replaced Malenkov as Chairman of the USSR SovetaMinistrov February 8, 1955 Bulganin Khrushchev often accompanied by numerous trips and was close to him, but in June 1957 supported the attempt to "anti-party group" to remove Khrushchev from power. Disloyalty Bulganin cost him the post of head of government, to which the 27 March 1958 he was appointed, at the suggestion of Voroshilov, Khrushchev to the Supreme Soviet session. Bulganin returned to work at the State Bank of the USSR in the post of Chairman of the Board (31 March - 15 August 1958), but his political fate was sealed. The Plenum of the Central Committee relieved him of his duties as a member of the Presidium (5 September 1958). Bulganin was stripped of the title of Marshal (1958) and was assigned to work in the province of Stavropol chairman of the economic council (August 1958 - February 1960) until his retirement in early 1960