Celebiography.net

Manlio Brosio

Picture of Manlio Brosio

Date of Birth: 07/10/1897

Age: 82

Place of birth: Torino

Citizenship: Italy

Background

From a young age actively interresovalsya policy.

During World War I he voluntarily joined the army. He served in the rank of second lieutenant in the parts of the Alpini. He was awarded the Silver Medal.

After the war, he joined the dvizheie "liberal revolution" (ital. Rivoluzione Liberale)

During the fascist dictatorship was a lawyer in Turine.Posle fall of fascism, during the German occupation becomes a member of the Committee of National Liberation in Rome.

Poslk release Itaii becomes Secretary General of the Liberal prartii.

October 1944 - June 1945 - Minister without portfolio in the first and second government Bonomi.

June 1945 - November 1945 - Vice-President of the Italian Council of Ministers in the Government of Parry.

December 1945 - July 1946 - The Minister of War in the government De Gasperi.

1947-1951 - Ambassador of Italy in the USSR (Moscow).

1951-1955 - Ambassador of Italy to the UK (London).

1955-1960 - Ambassador of Italy to the United States (Washington).

1960-1964 - Ambassador of Italy in France (Paris).

1964-1971 - Secretary General of NATO.

1972-1976 - Senator of the Italian Liberal Party and Chairman of the Liberal Party Group in the Senate.

From January 1979 - Chairman of the Atlantic Committee of Italy.

Gallery

Knight Grand Cross of the Order "For Merit of the Italian Republic" (1955).

Presidential Medal of Freedom (USA, 1971).