Celebiography.net

Liam Neeson

Picture of Liam Neeson

Date of Birth: 07/06/1952

Age: 64

Place of birth: Ballymena

Citizenship: Ireland

Liam Neeson: sexy Irish-tower

Dossier:

Real Name: William John Neeson

Date of Birth: June 7, 1952

Notable works: `List Shindlera`, Nell`` `Rob Roy`` Star voyny`

Family: wife - actress Natasha Richardson, sons - 7-year-old Michael Antonio and 5-year-old Daniel Jack.

Nosey phlegmatic Irishman is not included in the first clip of Hollywood superstar. However, his special kind of popularity. It is enough to see this tall handsome man at least once in order to remember forever. Too founder, bright, impressive. Women dream about such and crying into the pillow: a real man - strong, reliable, confident defender, gentle and timid lover, a good father ... is clear that among the fans of the beautiful half at Neeson much. Lots of. But, unfortunately for them, the actor, he did not immediately ...

Once a lanky guy tried many occupations: he was a loader, forklift operator at the company `Ginnes`, a truck driver, assistant architect and a professional boxer. Then he studied at Queen`s University in Belfast, where he was expelled for chronic underachievement. Then he was invited to teach at the Royal College of Belfast, but instead of a teacher`s career in 1976, he chose Mummery: started playing in the local theater troupe. Then, in the theater of Dublin. There he saw director John Boorman and offered the role of Sir Gawain in the film `Ekskalibur` (1981). Subsequently Neeson, staying mainly a theater actor, has starred in more than 20 films in the US and Britain. The turning point in his work was the film `tmy` Man (1990) Sam Raimi, the peak of a career as an actor was the main role in the blockbuster` Shindlera` List (1993), which brought the actor nomination for `Oskara`. The film`s director, Steven Spielberg, Neeson invited for the role after seeing it in a Broadway play. Then Liam Neeson co-starred with his wife Natasha Richardson in the film, Jodie Foster `Nell `, his work in historical films` Rob Roy` (1995) and `Michael Collins` (1996) won critical acclaim and also earned the award of the Venetian festival for the role of Collins. However, to receive the award I had the director Neil Jordan and actor Aidan Quinn - he Neeson entire festival held at a local hospital. In addition to the theater, the actor worked successfully and on television, the voice of movies, audio cassettes.

Liam was seen as a candidate for the Bonds. It is no coincidence. Neeson was named one of the sexiest stars of the world. Last year, appeared in Russia together with Harrison Ford in the movie `K-19`. Played Russian captain of the Soviet submarine. The latest work - the film `Gangs of New Yorka`.

At leisure actor loves to fish and drive a motorcycle.