Bislan Gantamirov

Picture of Bislan Gantamirov

Date of Birth: 04/22/1963

Age: 53

Citizenship: Russia


Born in the village Geghi Urus-Martan district of the Chechen-Ingush ASSR. He graduated from the Rostov and Stavropol College Road branch of the All-Union Correspondence Institute of Law.

In 1981-1983 he passed military service in the Soviet army. In 1984-1987 he worked in the Ministry of Internal Affairs.

In 1990 he founded and headed the party of "Islamic way", became a member of the executive committee of the National Congress of the Chechen people.

In November 1991, the decree of Dzhokhar Dudayev was appointed mayor of Grozny. October 25, 1992 - elected chairman of the Grozny City Council.

In April 1993, he moved into opposition to Dudayev regime. In 1994, together with the head of administration Nadterechny district of Chechnya Umar Avturkhanov created a temporary board in Chechnya. In September 1994, he became the head of the combined armed forces of the interim board.

Since January, 1995 - Deputy Head of the Territorial Administration of the federal executive bodies in the Chechen Republic. In spring 1995, he became the mayor of Grozny, November 1, 1995 - Deputy Prime Minister of the Chechen government.

The first Chechen war fought on the side of the federal forces.

From November 12, 1999 - Chairman of the Chechen State Council. From December 1999 to May 2000 - Deputy Plenipotentiary Representative of the Russian government in Chechnya.

On July 11, 2000 - First Deputy Head of Administration of the Chechen Republic, at the same time served as mayor of Grozny. October 18, 2000 was appointed mayor of Grozny.

On June 20, 2001 to February, 2002 - Chief Federal Inspector of the Plenipotentiary Representative of RF President in the Southern Federal District.

On February 7, 2002 to September 2, 2003 - Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Information and Press of the Chechen Republic.

He is married and has six children.